Skip to content

Winners Announced in United We Learn Arts Contest

May 30, 2017

MCPS announced the winners of its first ever United We Learn: Combating Hate through the Arts contest, during the Board of Education’s May 22 meeting.

In March, the district launched the contest with several partners, including the Faith Community Advisory Council, the Montgomery County Office of Human Rights, the Montgomery County Human Rights Commission, the Committee on Hate/Violence, the Montgomery County Council of PTAs and Communities United Against Hate—Montgomery County. The contest had a goal of providing students with a creative, structured opportunity to explore issues of prejudice and learn about the values of respect, diversity and civility. The contest was open to students from all grade levels.

Submissions, which were judged by level (elementary, middle and high) and by medium, were created by groups of two students or more. The categories were: written word, performance, visual art and video/audio.

Winning submissions are being published, printed or broadcast through MCPS media platforms.

See a gallery of photos from the recognition ceremony.

The winners are:

Elementary — Performance

First Place

Ivy Slocum & Anniek Voeten
“That’s What I Say”
Piney Branch Elementary School

Second Place

Mary McGinn’s Third Grade Class
“Theme Song for Original Opera – We Fall From Judgment”
Stedwick Elementary School

Third Place

Talea Haines & Nora Thompson
Untitled
Wilson Wims Elementary School

Elementary — Video/Audio

First Place

Bethanya Samuel  & Classmates
“The Children Are Watching”
 Burnt Mills Elementary School

Second Place

Rosalie Aschrafi & Jeremy Kim
“Exploring Diversity in Our Community”
William B. Gibbs, Jr. Elementary School

Third Place

Mariam Baldwin, Ava Gilbert & Ella Gilbert
“Learn to Love”
Cloverly Elementary School

Elementary — Visual Art

First Place

Rebecca Randall & Virginal Smith’s 5th Grade Art Class:
Ezequiel Baxter; Allison Bordon; Cynthia Carbajal; Gianella Castellares; Jason Castillo; Elijah Head; James Hyman; Caitlyn Johnson; Samuel Kaganzev; Jacob Malone; Emma Mungra; Dylan Oliver; Babak Rownaghi; Nissi Sigei; Maya Singh; Serenity Smith; Joyce Somuah; Vida Sulureh; Marjorie Suthard; Malachai Wallace; Christopher Yuan; Chelsy Zambrano Peralta; Zack Boyle, Joanna Czekanski, Arjin Israa, Luca Sotomarino
“Transformation”
Clearspring Elementary School

Second Place (tie)

Patricia Kennedy’s 4th Grade Art Class:
Douglas Alvalos; Angel Climaco; Edwards Gomez; Kimberlyn Gonzalez; Nataly Guerra; Julio Lainez; Emily Mejia; Nyla Obiezu; Heidi Perez Reyes; Anthony Quinteros; Olga Quinteros; Dajana Ramirez;  Alicia Reyes; Genesis Reyes; Genesis Rivera; Helena Rosenblum; Ethan Deavers; Cristaly DeLeon Sales
“Respect What You See In Others”
Gaithersburg Elementary School

Second Place (tie)

Debbie Vanegas & Amra Nansimbi’s 4th Grade Art Class
“Elevate”
Glenallan Elementary School

Third Place

Vita Kuybeda & Dhruv Srivastava
“Lumos – Spread the Light”
Spark M. Matsunaga Elementary School

Elementary — Written

First Place

Lily Eames Scheckner & Alicia Salazar Gaylord
“Flame of Hope”
Rock Creek Forest Elementary School

Second Place

Sofia Battistel & Harper Chadwick
“What’s Kindness?”
Candlewood Elementary School

Third Place

Belinda Adu, Lindsey Quintanilla, Sofia Rodriguez & Katelyn Terry
“Falling from Judgment – An Original Opera”
Stedwick Elementary School

Middle — Video/Audio

First Place

Momoreoluwa Alade & Mayeni Kpenge
“Hatred vs. Love”
A. Mario Loiederman Middle School

Second Place

Pragya Kumar, Abigail Pak & Shriya Yavasani
“I Am Me”
Hallie Wells Middle School

Third Place

Jasmine Wang & Hannah Yan
“Stand Up”
Hallie Wells Middle School

Middle — Visual Art

First Place

Arunima De, Luyanda Dlamini & Maribel Thomas
“Hallie Wells MS 2016-2017”
Hallie Wells Middle School

Second Place

Navin Durbhakula, Lucy Lin & Amberly Wu
“Pressures of Society”
Herbert Hoover Middle School

Third Place (tie)

Felipe Beltran, Phoebe Kantor, Madeline Montemurro, Andrea Rentel
“Equality Tree”
John Poole Middle School

Third Place (tie)

Joann Cho & Alison Wang
“;”
Ridgeview Middle School

Middle — Written

First Place

Emily Barr & Sidra Hoffman
“Am I Accepted: A Transgender Story”
Sligo Middle School

Second Place

Kayla Sinkler & Kirsten Sinkler
“We Overcame”
Robert Frost Middle School & DuFief Elementary School

Third Place

Milla Brizhik & Tessa Brizhik
“Let’s Talk”
John Poole Middle School

High — Performance

First Place

Zack Sieff & Gabrielle Zwi
“Without a Label”
Walter Johnson High School

High — Video/Audio

First Place

Ellie Creedon, Kaley Fisher, Sean Fitzgerald & Anastasia Goldberg
“Uniting Through Dance”
Poolesville High School

Second Place

Cacharelle Bonard Grimshaw, Tyiana Duffin, Londin Marshall, Tiffany Morales-Tejada & Westley On
“Hatred…I Wish You Knew Me”
Regional Institute for Children and Adolescents (RICA)

Third Place

Dylan Burgoon, Alyssa Craig, Kai Elwood-Dieu, Tia Merotto & Emma Urofsky
“Doofus and Dylan”
Bethesda-Chevy Chase High School

High — Visual Art

First Place

Sydney Acuff & Cecelia Bauer
“Marching for Justice”
Montgomery Blair High School

Second Place (tie)

Cole Cerulli, Olivia Dantzler, Peyton Diederich, Jacob Hoffpauir, Alyza Hussong, Adam Kolb, Roberto Mejia, Lukress Nguehou Keuda, Brian Orellana, Lisa Patel, Andrea Rodriguez, Rio Salazar, Michelle Sung & Sachi Tumbde
“United We Learn”
Damascus High School

Second Place (tie)

Dwayne Benjamin & Jackson Harnois
“I AM Human”
Quince Orchard High School

Third Place (tie)

Behrooz Ahmadi, Meya Collings, Julia Kraft, Angelo Rana & Britt-Marie Weinberg
“MCPS Schools Embrace Diversity”
Winston Churchill High School

Third Place (tie)

Ariel Fromm & Kendall Price
“Students on a Field”
Montgomery Blair High School

High — Written

First Place

Angela Wu & Byron Wu
“A United Chess Set”
Thomas S Wootton High School & Robert Frost Middle School

Second Place

ESOL 4 and AP Language Students at Rockville High School
“Rockville Strong Letter Exchange”
Rockville High School

Third Place

Jennifer Nornoo & Priscilla Nornoo
“What’s the Point?”
Paint Branch High School