Skip to content

MCPS Starts Year with 39 Newly Appointed and Acting Principals, 750 New Teachers

August 14, 2013

A&S

During the superintendent’s first Administrators and Supervisors’ meeting of the new school year, dozens of principals, assistant principals, administrators and supervisors in newly appointed positions introduced themselves at the Aug. 15 A&S meeting at the Universities at Shady Grove.

The 2013–2014 school year opens on Aug. 26 with many new appointments around MCPS. There is a new Chief of Staff, two new directors in the Office of School Support and Improvement, 39 principals new to their schools, and more than 750 teachers who are new to MCPS.

Central office appointments include:

  • Andrew M. Zuckerman, chief of staff, Office of the Superintendent of Schools
  • Samantha B. Cohen, coordinator, Strategic Initiatives, Office of the Deputy Superintendent of Teaching, Learning, and Programs
  • Gregory S. Edmundson, director, Office of School Support and Improvement, Elementary Schools
  • Kevin E. Lowndes, director, Office of School Support and Improvement, High Schools
  • Debra A. Berner, executive director, Office of the Chief Operating Officer

The principals are:

  • Yolanda R. Allen, Goshen Elementary School
  • Raushann Austin, William Tyler Page Elementary School
  • Billie-Jean Bensen, Rockville High School
  • Mary Bliss, Farmland Elementary School
  • Peter H. Bray, Broad Acres Elementary School
  • Mildred L. Charley-Greene, Northwood High School
  • Karen E. Caroscio, Community Montessori Charter School
  • Alicia Deeny, Takoma Park Middle School
  • Rachel C. DuBois, Piney Branch Elementary School
  • Cynthia Eldridge, (Acting), Rocky Hill Middle School
  • Dorothea Fuller, (Acting), Galway Elementary School
  • Bennie Green, (Acting), Wheaton High School
  • Kimberly N. Hayden Williams, (Acting), Col. E. Brooke Lee Middle School
  • Cynthia Houston, (Acting), Pine Crest Elementary School
  • Emmanuel Jean-Philippe, Arcola Elementary School
  • Ocheze Joseph, Clopper Mill Elementary School
  • Yong-Mi Kim, Herbert Hoover Middle School
  • Jennifer S. Lane, Westbrook Elementary School
  • Katherine W. Lertora, (Acting), Rock Terrace School
  • Jennifer Lowndes, Rock Creek Forest Elementary School
  • Brent Mascott, DuFief Elementary School
  • Wanda L. Means Harris, Dr. Charles R. Drew Elementary School
  • Donna Michela, (Acting), Wayside Elementary School
  • Shoua F. Moua, Woodlin Elementary School
  • Shahid Muhammad, Brookhaven Elementary School
  • Christopher Nardi, Thomas W. Pyle Middle School
  • Evan J. Pinkowitz, Belmont Elementary School
  • Carole Rawlison, Harmony Hills Elementary School
  • Kim Redgrave, (Acting), Stephen Knolls School
  • Kimberly D. Rogers, (Acting), Georgian Forest Elementary School
  • Myriam A. Rogers, Paint Branch High School
  • Stacey F. Rogovoy, College Gardens Elementary School
  • Joe L. Rubens Jr., (Acting), John F. Kennedy High School
  • Yolanda Stanislaus, Francis Scott Key Middle School
  • Craig Staton, Julius West Middle School
  • LaTricia D. Thomas, Judith A. Resnik Elementary School
  • Traci L. Townsend, Earle B. Wood Middle School
  • Jennifer Webster, Damascus High School
  • Eric Wilson, Sligo Middle School

The Board of Education also made the following administrative and supervisory appointments over the summer:

  • Meredith A. Casper, director, Division of Accelerated and Enriched Instruction, Office of Curriculum and Instructional Programs
  • Stephen M. Dolney, assistant to the Chief Technology Officer, Office of the Chief Technology Officer
  • Latrice D. Rogers, coordinator, Special Initiatives, Office of Curriculum and Instructional Programs
  • Michelle E. Lipson, supervisor, Student Online Learning, Office of Curriculum and Instructional Programs
  • Katherine B. Rudd, supervisor, Department of Special Education Services, Office of Special Education and Student Services
  • Ruth P. Green, director, Department of Enriched and Innovative Programs, Office of Curriculum and Instructional Programs
  • Robert B. Grundy, director, Performance Evaluation and Compliance Unit, Office of Human Resources and Development
  • Monique T. Felder, director, Interventions, Office of Teaching, Learning, and Programs
  • Andrew W. Miller, executive assistant to the deputy superintendent, Office of Teaching, Learning, and Programs
  • Siobhan M. Alexander, supervisor, Elementary Integrated Curriculum Team, Office of Curriculum and Instructional Programs
  • Joanne C. Hoffman, supervisor, Placement and Assessment Services Unit, Department of Special Education Services, Office of Special Education and Student Services
  • Françoise Vandenplas, supervisor, Curriculum, Pre-K-12 World Languages, Office of Curriculum and Instructional Programs
  • Heather L. Dublinske, coordinator, Human Resources Compliance Specialist, Performance Evaluation and Compliance Unit, Office of Human Resources and Development
  • Royce A. Wallace, magnet coordinator, A. Mario Loiederman Middle School

Tags: , ,